Common Errors 10 questions [SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam, 2015]

Common Errors 10 questions [SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam, 2015]

Directions for questions (1 to 4): In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors, and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is ‘No error’.

[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam, 2015]

1. The, in India can look forward to a comfortable and settle life in the twenty-first century.

(a) To a comfortable and settle

(b) Life in the twenty-first century

(c) No error

(d) The, in India can look forward

Explanation: Here, adjective, i.e., ‘to a comfortable and settled’ should be used.

Hence, the correct option is (a).

2. It is painful to saw that some youngsters are killing time without doing anything useful.

(a) Some youngsters are

(b) Killing time without doing anything useful.

(c) No error

(d) It is painful to saw that

Explanation: Infinitive to + First form of the verb. Therefore, ‘It is painful to see that’ should be used here.

Hence, the correct option is (d).

3. One should have their teeth checked every six months.

(a) Their teeth checked

(b) Every six months

(c) No error

(d) One should have

Explanation: Possessive of ‘one’ is one’s. Therefore, “one’s teeth checked” should be used here.

Hence, the correct option is (a).

4. A honest person is upright in speech, thought and deed.

(a) Is upright

(b) In speech, thought and deed.

(c) No error

(d) A honest person

Explanation: Here, ‘H’ has vowel sound. Therefore, ‘an honest person’ should be used here.

Hence, the correct option is (d).

Directions for questions (5 to 8): In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors, and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is ‘No error’.

[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam, 2015]

5. Scientist now hope that cloning can successfully be conducted in human beings in the near future.

(a) No error

(b) Can successfully be conducted in

(c) Human beings in the near future

(d) Scientist now hope that cloning

Explanation: ‘Believe’ means to be convinced that something is true. Therefore, ‘scientists (plural) now hope or believe…’ should be used here. Plural subject agrees with plural verb.

Hence, the correct option is (d).

6. They had to put of the garden party because of the heavy rain.

(a) They had to

(b) Put of the garden party

(c) No error

(d) Because of the heavy rain

Explanation: ‘Put off’ means to postpone or to delay; it also means to alter some- thing to a future time or date.

Hence, the correct option is (b).

7. Then one takes great risks they must be prepared for great losses.

(a) They must be prepared

(b) Then one takes great risks

(c) For great losses

(d) No error

Explanation: Here, ‘one must be prepared’ should be used. The use of ‘they’ is improper.

Hence, the correct option is (a).

8. That delicious flavour these mangoes have!

(a) Have!

(b) No error

(c) Flavour these mangoes

(d) That delicious

Explanation: No error

Hence, the correct option is (b).

Directions for questions (9 to 10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors, and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is ‘No Error’.

[SSC CHSL (10+2) LDC, DEO & PA/SA Exam, 2015]

9. She made the child to study hard.

(a) Study hard              

(b) No Error

(c) She made             

(d) The child

Explanation: Causative verb ‘made’ agrees with infinitive without to. Therefore, study hard should be used here.

Hence, the correct option is (a).

10. The promise was broken by him.

(a) was broken

(b) By him

(c) The promise

(d) No Error

Explanation: No error

Hence, the correct option is (d).

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!