Common Errors 10 questions [SSC (10+2) Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam. 2016]

Common Errors

Directions for questions (1 to 10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, your answer is ‘No error’.

[SSC (10+2) Stenographer Grade ‘C’ & ‘D’ Exam. 2016]

1. You will not (a)/succeed unless you (b)/don’t work hard. (c)/No error (d)

Explanation: Unless is used to say that something can only happen or be true in a situation. Therefore, unless should be fol- lowed by positive sentence.

Hence, the correct option is (c).

2. He stated that (a)/he prefers (b)/tea than coffee. (c)/No error (d)

Explanation: It is preposition related error. Therefore, ‘to coffee’ should be used.

Hence, the correct option is (c).

3. She has been (a)/complaining about headache from morning. (c) No error (d)

Explanation: For point of time, ‘since morning ’ should be used.

Hence, the correct option is (c).

4. The children left (a)/the playground (b)/one after one. (c)/No error (d)

Explanation: ‘One by one or one after another or the other’ should be used here.

Hence, the correct option is (c).

5. I knew the town well (a)/so I was able (b)/to advice him where to go. (c)/No error (d)

Explanation: Advice is a noun which means an opinion or suggestion. Advise is a verb which means to suggest. Therefore, ‘to advise him where to go’ should be used here.

Hence, the correct option is (c).

6. He runs (a)/more faster (b)/than I. (c)/No error (d)

Explanation: It is double comparatives related error. Therefore, ‘much faster’ should be used.

Hence, the correct option is (b).

7. The fight for liberation (a)/brings out the best and (b)/a noblest quality in man- kind. (c)/No error (d)

Explanation: Before superlative degree ‘the’ should be used that is, ‘the noblest quality in mankind’.

Hence, the correct option is (c).

8. The baby was (a)/clinging with her (b)/mother in fear. (c)/No error (d)

Explanation: It is preposition linked fault. Therefore, ‘clinging to her’ should be used.

Hence, the correct option is (b).

9. Not much (a)/people realize (b)/his sincerity. (c)/No error (d)

Explanation: Much represents quantity. Therefore, ‘not many’ ought to be used.

Hence, the correct option is (a).

10. The government (a)/must provide facilities for the (b)/upbringing of women. (c)/No error (d)

Explanation: Here, ‘upbringing of girl child or protection of warner’ should be used. Upbringing means the way in which a child is cared for and taught how to behave while it is growing up.

Hence, the correct option is (c).

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!