SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam – History Questions (2013 to 2017)

SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam 2013 – History Questions

Q) Who gave the title of “Mahamana” to Madan Mohan Malviya?
(a) Bal Gandadhar Tilak
(b) Dada Bhai Naurozi
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Mahatma Gandhi
ANS (D)

Q) Who was the Viceroy of the time of Quit India Movement?
(a) Lord Irwin
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Lord Wavell
(d) Lord Lin Lithgow
ANS (D)


Q) Who was the other Congress leader who joined with Motilal Nehru to start the Swaraj Party in
1923?

(a) G.K. Gokhale
(b) B.G. Tilak
(c) Chittaranjan Das
(d) M.K. Gandhi
ANS (C)


Q) What is the first sermon of Buddha called as?
(a) Mahaparinivansutta
(b) Brahmajalasutta
(c) Dhammachakkaparibattanasutta
(d) Kachchayanagottasutta
ANS (C)

Q) From which of the following banks did Madan Mohan Malaviya take loans for financing “The
Hindustan Times”?

(a) State Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Bank of Maharashtra
(d) Bank of Baroda
ANS (B)


Q) Where are the Todas found?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil nadu
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Aruncachal Pradesh
ANS (B)


Q) Rowlatt Act 1919 was enacted during the period of?
(a) Lord Chelmford
(b) Lord William
(c) Lord Minto
(d) Lord Bentinck
ANS (A)


Q) Panchayati Raj System was implemented first in the pair of states?
(a) Andhra Pradesh and Rajasthan
(b) Assam and Bihar
(c) Arunachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab and Chandigarh
ANS (A)

Q)Which of the following tribes is associated with the “Tana Bhagat” movement?
(a) Uraon
(b) Munda
(c) Santhal
(d) Kondadora
ANS (A)


Q) Who founded the Naujawan Bharat Sabha?
(a) B. C. Pal
(b) G. Subramania Iyer
(c) Sardar Bhagat Singh
(d) Rukmani Lakshmipathi
ANS (C)


Q) The Narendra Mandal or Chamber of Princes was inaugurated in 1921 by?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Wellesley
(c) Duke of Cannaught
(d) Duke of Wellingdon
ANS (C)


Q) Buddha, Dhamma and Sangha together are known as?
(a) Triratna
(b) Trivarga
(c) Trisarga
(d) Trimurti
ANS (A)

Q) Who was called Lichchavi Dauhitra?
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Skandagupta
(c) Kumaragupta
(d) Samudragupta
ANS (A)


Q) Pulakesin II was the greatest ruler of the?
(a) Chalukyas of Kalyani
(b) Pallavas of Kanchi
(c) Cholas of Tamil Nadu
(d) Chalukyas of Badami
ANS (B)

Q) The Uttaramerur inscription provides information on the administration of the?
(a) Pallavas
(b) Cholas
(c) Chalukyas
(d) Satavahanas
ANS (B)


Q) Pitts India Act of 1784 was a/an?
(a) Ordinance
(b) Resolution
(c) White paper
(d) Regulation Act
ANS (B)

Q) Which one of the following statements is not true in respect of A.O. Hume?
(a) He founded the Indian National Congress.
(b) He presided over the Congress Annual Sessions twice.
(c) He was an ornithologist.
(d) He was a member of the Indian Civil Service.
ANS (B)


Q) Which of the following movements saw the biggest peasant guerilla war on the eve of independence?

(a) Punnapra Vayalar Movement
(b) Telangana Movement
(c) Noakhali Movement
(d) Tebhaga Movement
ANS (B)


Q) The founder of the Lodi Dynasty was?
(a) Bahlol Lodi
(b) Sikandar Shah Lodi
(c) Jalal Khan Lodi
(d) Ibrahim Lodi
ANS (A)


Q) The Gandharva School of art is also known as the?
(a) Buddhist-Roman art
(b) Dravidian-Roman art
(c) Greco-Roman art
(d) Greco-Roman-Buddhist art
ANS (D)

Q) The Bolshevik Revolution of Russia symbolized following:
(a) coming of the Communist Rule
(b) establishment of Republic of Russia
(c) establishment of Democracy in Russia
(d) overthrow of Romanov Dynasty
ANS (A)


Q) Which General, who commanded the British forces against the Americans in their War of Independence later became Governor-General of India?
(a) Dalhousie
(b) William Bentinck
(c) Wellesley
(d) Cornwallis
ANS (B)


Q) Who established the Indian Civil Liberties Union in 1936?
(a) Subhash Chandra Bose
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Rajendra Prasad
ANS (C)


Q) Which of the following was established first?
(a) Banaras Hindu University
(b) University of Bombay
(c) Aligarh Muslim University
(d) University of Allahabad
ANS (B)

Q) The first Indian Satellite Aryabhatta was launched in:
(a) 1972
(b) 1975
(c) 1977
(d) 1979
ANS (B)


Q) Where did Aurangzeb die?
(a) Pune
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Ahmad Nagar
(d) Mumbai
ANS (C)

Q) Who gave the title of “Sardar” to Ballabh Bhai Patel?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Vinoba Bhave
(c) Women of Bardoli
(d) Peasants of Gujrat
ANS (A)


Q) What Satyagraha was held at Nagpur in 1923?
(a) Salt Satyagraha
(b) Individual Satyagraha
(c) Ryots Satyagraha
(d) Flag Satyagraha
ANS (D)

Q) Which one of the following is not a sect of Buddhism?
(a) Mahayana
(b) Hinayana
(c) Digambar
(d) Theravad
ANS (C)


Q) Who was the viceroy when Delhi became the capital of British India?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Hardinge
(d) Lord Wavell
ANS (C)


SSC CGL Tier 1 Exam 2014 – History Questions


Q. Multan was named by the Arabs as
(a) City of beauty
(b) City of wealth
(c) City of gold
(d) Pink city
ANS (C)


Q. Which one of the following was the book written by Amoghvarsha, the Rashtrakuta King?
(a) Adipurana
(b) Ganitasara Samgraha
(c) Saktayana
(d) Kavirajamarga
ANS (D)

Q. Who built the Kailasanatha Temple at Ellora?
(a) Rajendra I
(b) Mahendra Varman I
(c) Krishna I
(d) Govinda I
ANS (C)


Q. The land measures of the Second Pandyan Empire was mentioned in:
(a) Thalavaipuram Copper Plates
(b) Uttirameru Inscription
(c) Kudumiyammalai Inscription
(d) Kasakudi Copper Plates
ANS (A)


Q. Who was the greatest ruler of the Satavahanas?
(a) Satkarni I
(b) Gautamiputra Satkarni
(c) Simuka
(d) Hala
ANS (B)


SSC CGL 2015 Tier 1 Exam – History Questions


Q. The greatest king of the Pratihara dynasty was:
(a) Bhoj (Mihir-Bhoj)
(b) Dantidurga
(c) Nagbhatta II
(d) Vatsaraj
ANS (A)


Q. In 1939 Subhash Chandra Bose was elected as President of the Congress Party defeating:
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c) V.B. Patel
(d) Pattabhi Sitharamayya
ANS (D)

Q. Jallianwala incident took place at:
(a) Lucknow
(b) Surat
(c) Amritsar
(d) Allahabad
ANS (C)


Q. Who was the founder of Lodhi dynasty?
(a) Sikandar Lodhi
(b) Bahlol Lodhi
(c) Ibrahim Lodhi
(d) Daulat Khan Lodhi
ANS (B)


Q. Which one of the following pair is not correctly matched?
(a) Akbar – Todarmal
(b) Chanakya – Chandragupta
(c) Vikramaditya – Chaitanya
(d) Harshvardhan – Hiuen Tsang
ANS (C)


Q. What is ‘Reformation’?
(a) Revival of classical learning
(b) The revolt against authority of pope
(c) Rise of absolute monarchy
(d) Change in attitude of man
ANS (B)

Q. Swaraj is my Birth Right and I shall have it. This was advocated by:
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) Lokmanya Tilak
ANS (D)


Q. Gandhiji’s Famous Quit India Movement call to the British was given in:
(a) 1940
(b) 1942
(c) 1941
(d) 1943
ANS (B)


Q. In which year was the Indian National Congress formed:
(a) 1901
(b) 1835
(c) 1875
(d) 1885
ANS (D)


Q. Bangladesh was created in:
(a) 1973
(b) 1970
(c) 1972
(d) 1971
ANS (D)


Q. Raja Ram Mohan Roy was the founder of:
(a) Brahmo Samaj
(b) Prathna Samaj
(c) Ram Krishna Mission
(d) Arya Samaj
ANS (A)

Q. Who initiated the movement to form the Indian National Congress:
(a) Annie Besant
(b) A.O. Hume
(c) W.C. Banerjee
(d) Gandhi ji
ANS (B)


SSC CGL 2016 Tier 1 Exam – History Questions


Q. Kamarup is an ancient name of which region of India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam
ANS (C)


Q. Which battle led to the downfall of the Vijayanagar empire?
(a) Battle of Takkolam
(b) Battle of Talikota
(c) Battle of Kanwah
(d) Battle of Panipat
ANS (B)


Q. Who introduced Mansabdari system in India?
(a) Babur
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir
ANS (C)


Q. The ‘Cabinet Mission’ of 1946 was led by 1946:
(a) Lord Linlithgow
(b) Lord Mountbatten
(c) Sir Pethic Lawrence
(d) Sir Mountford
ANS (C)

Q. What did Gandhiji meant by ‘Sarvodaya’?
(a) Non-violence
(b) Upliftment of untouchables or dalits
(c) The birth of a new society based on ethical values
(d) Satyagraha
ANS (C)


Q. Harsha moved his capital from _ to .
(a) Thanesar, Kanauj
(b) Delhi, Deogiri
(c) Kamboj, Kanauj
(d) Valabhi, Delhi
ANS (A)


Q. A collective term used by the Jains for their sacred books is
(a) Prabandhas
(b) Agamas
(c) Nibandhas
(d) Charits
ANS (B)


Q. Who propounded the “Doctrine of Passive Resistance”?
(a) Balgangadhar Tilak
(b) Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal
ANS (B)


Q. The first Muslim to be elected President of ‘Indian National Congress’ was?
(a) Maulana Azad
(b) Mohammed Ali
(c) Badruddin Tyabji
(d) Shah Wali-ullah
ANS (C)

SSC CGL 2017 Tier 1 Exam – History Questions


Q. Who has built the Vijay Stambha (Tower of Victory) in Chittorgarh?
(a) Maharana Pratap
(b) Rana Kumbha
(c) Rana Sanga
(d) Kunwar Durjan Singh
ANS (C)


Q. Who raised the slogan “Swaraj is my birth-right and I shall have it”?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai
ANS (C)

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below to subscribe to our newsletter

Leave a Reply

error: Content is protected !!